Ask Our Counsellors!

Fill up the form below, we will call you!





 

Visas

UK student Visa application should be made at the nearest VFS Application center. All original financial and academic documents should be submitted at the time of Visa application.

The student must submit the Visa application documents personally. The student will be called for personal interview at the British Deputy High Commission, only if required. It will be a Skype interview.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST FOR A STUDENT VISA

  • PBS Student Visa Application (Online) PBS Appendix form (offline)
  • Photograph – size 2 inches x 2 inches
  • CAS statement from the University
  • IELTS / PTE score, if applicable
  • Valid passport
  • Visa fee (to be paid online)
  • Academic Mark sheets and certificates
  • Work Experience Certificate, if applicable
  • Proof of payment of fees, if applicable
  • Proof of Funds – Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and traveling cost without engaging in employment in UK. Acceptable form of funds are Bank loan, bank savings account and fixed deposits
  • Letter from the sponsor
  • TB test report from the panel physicians
  • IHS reference number (during application submission)

IMMIGRATION HEALTH SURCHARGE (IHS) INTRODUCED TO VISA PROCESS

International students undertaking a program of study in the UK of six months or more must pay an Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) as part of the tier 4 visa application process. Dependents joining them also are eligible to pay the surcharge.

For detailed information on the surcharge, please visit https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/overview. Students must pay the correct fee and enter all data relating to their studies in the UK accurately on the payment system. The current HIS fee for a PBS Tier 4 student is GBP 225.

BIOMETRIC RESIDENCE PERMIT (BRP)

A new system is in place for issuing entry clearance to people coming to the UK from abroad for more than six months (and their family members) which includes Tier 4 Students. Applicants will no longer be issued with an entry clearance before they travel that covers the length of their course. A transit visa will be issued in the form of a vignette (i.e. sticker) in the passport that gives 30 days in which to both travel to the UK and go to a particular Post Office near the town they identified in the application, to collect a ‘Biometric Residence Permit” (BRP). For more details, please visit https://www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits

For further details, please contact us and can also visit https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa ,
http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/india/

American Consulate has introduced a system of prior appointment for Visa Interview. The applicant has to complete the application process through online and pay the Visa fee through designated Banks. On the given interview dates, the applicant has to appear for a personal interview. The interview process is conducted in two days; first day, your biometrics are collected and the second day, the actual interview is conducted.

The applicant should prove that he / she have strong career options after studies back in India or outside USA and also that he / she is not an intending immigrant. While answering the questions, one should be brief and to the point. Since officers have very little time for each applicant, they may not be able to look at many or even any documents at times. Therefore one should be prepared to explain one’s situation orally and to answer all questions promptly, patiently and confidently.

The applicant will be informed whether he / she has been granted or refused a visa in the same day. The name of the University, whose I-20 has been submitted to the consulate, will also be mentioned on the passport. Therefore it is advisable to make the final selection of the University very carefully. If, for some reason, your visa is rejected in the first attempt, you can reapply after 3 working days.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

The following is a list of some of the documents that you are supposed to carry along with you on the day of VISA interview; however it is case to case.

  • Passport having validity of at least six months
  • Interview Appointment Letter
  • DS 160 confirmation page
  • I-20 and Admission Letter from the University (carry evidence of Scholarship / Aid / Grant, if any as secondary documentation)
  • SEVIS fee payment receipt
  • Educational Certificates, Degree, Diplomas & Mark Sheets (all originals)
  • Score Reports of TOEFL & GRE / GMAT / SAT
  • Work Experience Certificate / Job offer letter / Pay slip, if employed
  • Bank Statement / Passbooks of the sponsors with last 6 months transaction
  • Summary Statement of Assets of family, if applicable
  • Income Tax papers of the sponsor for last 3 years
  • Bank education loan letter, if applicable
  • Fixed deposit receipts, if applicable

For more information on student Visa and the latest Fees, kindly visit the website http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/index.html?firstTime=No

International students are required to obtain a Study Permit for Canada. The Visa application process can be done through online or offline. The SPP visa application has to be done offline. Submit the completed application kit to the nearest VFS Canada office or online. Kindly submit only notarized photocopies of all documents with original passport. The student may be called for an Interview, if required. If this is the case, you will be advised the time and place for the interview. The processing time is approximately 10- 15 working days. Once the visa is stamped, the passport will be dispatched to the applicant’s address.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST FOR STUDY PERMIT APPLICATION

  • Application checklist – signed and dated
  • Study Permit Application form dully filled - Online
  • Personal Information Form for students and postdoctoral researchers
  • 2 passport size photos – white background
  • Letter of acceptance from Canadian University, College or Technical Institute
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (only if you plan to study in Quebec)
  • TOEFL / IELTS score
  • Passport, valid for at least one year, from the proposed date of entry into Canada
  • Visa fee to be payable by online / in person
  • Notarized copies of Academic Mark sheets and certificates
  • Work Experience Certificates, if applicable
  • Proof of payment of fees, if applicable
  • Proof of Funds – Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and traveling cost without engaging in employment in Canada. Student must demonstrate that they have at least CAN $ 10,000 plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of traveling to and fro from Canada. Savings account, fixed deposits, Bank Loans and GIC are accepted. For SPP only GIC is accepted.
  • Letter from the sponsor, if applicable
  • Medical examination IMM1017 certificate - Students must pass a medical examination from a Panel Doctor only.

Note:

  • It is mandatory to complete a medical examination prior to submission of your application. Medical results are valid for one year
  • Only one application per person per semester will be processed under the SPP (Student Partnership Program). Subsequent applications for the same semester following a refusal will NOT form part of SPP processing
  • To file Study Permit application under SPP, it is mandatory to show a GIC certificate obtained from Scotia Bank proving that funds to the extent of CAD$ 10000 are available as living costs for the student.
  • After reviewing your application, the Visa officer will decide if an interview is necessary. The Visa interview will be taken at CHC, New Delhi

For more details about the visa visit - http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-how.asp

You will need a student visa if you wish to come to New Zealand to study full-time for more than 3 months. You can only get a student visa to study in a course at an education institution, which is registered and approved by the New Zealand Qualification Authority. TT Services has been appointed as a collection agent for visa applications, passports and all other related documents on behalf of Immigration New Zealand

The Mumbai Area Office processes all student visa applications submitted at Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Cochin, Ahmedabad, and Hyderabad TT Services Branches. Contact the TT Services in India at https://www.ttsnzvisa.com/in-en/Home

Your student visa will be issued for the length of time your course tuition fees have been paid. Visa application should be lodged at least 2 months prior to the course commencement date.

Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.

PRE-VISA DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

  • Student Visa application form and the supplementary information form
  • Passport
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Visa fee payable by Demand Draft favoring "Immigration New Zealand" payable at Mumbai
  • Covering letter
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Offer Letter from the Institution
  • Guarantee of Accommodation or arrangements made
  • Financial Undertaking Form
  • Affidavit of Support from Sponsor
  • Authorization Letter from sponsor
  • Evidence of Funds and income in the form of:
    a.Loan Sanction letter
    b.Bank statement / Bank Passbooks for past 6 months, not more than one week old.
    c.Other movable and immovable Assets
    d.Chartered Accountant statement / summary statement
    e.Last 3 years income tax papers of all family members
    f.Fixed Deposits
  • If Tuition fees is paid in advance, then attach copy of fees receipt
  • Education Certificate, Marks sheets, Degrees and Diplomas
  • IELTS / TOEFL score
  • Work Experience Certificate, if employed
  • Police Clearance Certificate from Regional Passport Office
  • Medical & T.B X-ray Certificate for Panel Doctor

VISA STAMPING

Upon receiving the Approval-in-Principle, the student has to pay the 1st year’s tuition fee to the institution. Thereafter, the institution will send the fee receipt by email to NZIS, to enable them to issue the Visa stamp.

For more information visit - http://www.immigration.govt.nz/branch/India/
https://www.ttsnzvisa.com/in-en/Home

Foreign students who wish to study in the Netherlands need to go through the Dutch immigration procedures. The student needs an ‘authorization for temporary stay’ (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf or MVV). The Dutch host institution can apply for an MVV on your behalf and requests the required documents from applicant. As soon as the Institution gets notice that the MVV has been approved by the Ministry of Justice, the University informs the students through e-mail. The student should contact the nearest Dutch embassy to inquire on how and when the resident permit will be issued.

RESIDENCE PERMIT

Upon arrival in the Netherlands, all foreign nationals must register with the local municipality and apply for residence permit (verblijfsvergunning). Combination visa D+C. This visa will enable the student to travel in and out of the Netherlands for a period of 90 days while the residence permit is in process. If the student does not have this type of visa, he/she will not be able to travel outside the Netherlands until he/she is possession of the residence permit.

The Universities request for birth certificate legalization for the Visa process. It must be legalized in the city of birth, Delhi Secretariat and Dutch High Commission – Mumbai. The students need the original birth certificate when they pick up the MVV at the embassy.

DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

  • Offer letter of the desired program
  • Birth Certificate (Legalized)
  • All academic documents authentically stamped or signed by an authorized representative of School / University
  • Original IELTS marks sheet
  • Proof of financial backing during your stay in the Netherlands.[The statement or a combination of statements (of a recent date) should proof that you have access to a minimum of 900 euros per month]
  • A Bank covering letter of parents or sponsor along with Bank transaction statement
  • An Affidavit of support (on stamp paper)
  • Tuition fee transfer receipts
  • Passport Photocopy (attested)
  • Recent medical statement, drawn up and signed by a registered physician or hospital.
  • Passport size photos – 4
  • A copy of the Passport or identity card of the sponsor.

For more details, visit https://ind.nl/en/individuals/residence-wizard/study

All foreign nationals who wish to study in Germany require a visa prior to their departure. Applicants residing in Karnataka and Kerala have to submit their respective visa applications to the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bangalore. Please note that you are required to present a complete set of application documents for a preliminary check. After the document check an appointment for the mandatory visa interview in the German Consulate General (in respective jurisdiction) will be scheduled.

After receipt of your visa application the German Consulate General will decide if your application meets the basic criteria for a Visa for Students. In this case your application will be forwarded to the Immigration Office in Germany for approval. Meanwhile, you need to create the blocked account at Deutsche bank and deposit the funds to cover living expenses at Germany. The German Immigration Offices will take a minimum of 4 weeks but might take 8 to 12 weeks for processing your visa application.

The visa issued by the German Consulate General will enable you to enter Germany legally in order to take up residence there. It is mandatory to register immediately upon arrival with the local Immigration Office which will grant the final residence permit. From the moment of entering Germany you are upon request required to provide proof of a valid health insurance. This may be done through a regular travel health insurance bought in India: However, as soon as you formally enroll with the German university this travel health insurance will lose its validity and you will be required to get a valid health insurance from a German insurance provider.

You need to take Visa application fee DD of Rs 4300 favouring "Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany", Bangalore (subject to change)

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

  • valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity
  • left after the scheduled return)
  • 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  • 3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications
  • Cover letter from applicant explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  • Letter of admission from German university
  • Proof of payment of study fees, if applicable
  • School Leaving Certificate of Secondary Education
  • Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable
  • Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies in the following document
  • - "Sperrkonto" (blocked account) in Germany in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 7908,- Euros and the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of 659,- Euros

For more information, please check the link
http://www.india.diplo.de/Vertretung/indien/en/06__Consu__Visa/visa__new/NATIONAL/studentvisa.html

The student Visa applications are processed by Australian High Commission, New Delhi. Student now have to apply, if eligible, under SVP (Streamlined Visa processing), which has replaced PVA (Pre-Visa Assessment). The visa decision is intimated to the applicant electronically via email, once a decision has been made by the visa authorities. Once the visa is approved, the department will send a Notification of Grant letter to the nominated postal or email address. It is recommended that you print this letter and keep it with you when you travel to and from Australia. You need to have acceptable health insurance through the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) and should be done with the medical examination through the panel physicians.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

The following are the list of documents to be submitted along with the Visa application.

In order to ensure that your application can be processed without delay, please submit the following mandatory documents:

  • Visa Application fee payable by Bank Draft favouring "Australian High Commission, New Delhi"
  • Completed application form – 157A
  • Student has to pay the 1st Semester Fee and will then receive e-COE (Electronic-Confirmation Of Enrollment) from the institution
  • All pages of current and previous passports, if any, to be notarized – original passport is not required.
  • Four recent passport size photos
  • Statement of Purpose
  • "Details of Relatives" form
  • All Mark sheets, Certificates, Degrees and Diplomas
  • Reference letter / work experience letter from current employer and previous employer, if employed
  • Affidavit of support from Sponsor
  • Affidavit of support from Student
  • Bank Statement / Bank Passbook for the last 3 months and current balance certificate
  • Income Tax returns of the sponsor for the last 3 years
  • Property Documents along with Valuation Report
  • Details of acceptable funds in the form of a table / matrix
  • Evidence of relationship with the sponsor
  • Bank loan Sanction Letter (if applicable)
  • Other Liquid Assets like Fixed Deposits, etc.

For more details, visit http://www.border.gov.au/